Dutch Design Awards 2005

October 14th-22nd, 2005

Park Strijp S – Klokgebouw, Eindhoven

The Dutch Design Awards 2005 show the finest that Dutch Design has to offer. From packaging to fashion, from web sites to printing, from interior design to public space and from art to consumer products. After two successful years in Amsterdam, the Dutch Design Awards 2005 will be hosted by the city of Eindhoven.

The Dutch Design Awards are annually granted in fourteen categories and a special Design-For-All-category. They encourage the development of sound design and underscore the added value of design for society and industry. This important event also gives Dutch designers and their commissioners the opportunity to profile themselves and to be acknowledged internationally.

 

 

Hieronder volgt de complete lijst met winnaars, genomineerden, geselecteerden en juryleden voor de Nederlandse Designprijzen 2005:

 
Hoofdjury:
Bert Mulder (Informatiewerkplaats), Lucie Huiskens (Premsela), Tom Dorresteijn (Dumbar), Lies Willers (Opera), Marcel Hermans (COMA), Khodi Feiz (Feiz Studio), Paul Linse (Studio Linse)
 
Grafisch ontwerp (Jury: Annemik van Grondel, Guus Ros, Alvin Chan)
Winnaar:
Cry out for joy; -SYB- grafisch ontwerp
Genomineerden:
Politie Gooi en Vechtstreek - Jaarverslag 2003; Koeweiden Postma;
Harry Wich; Een liefdesverklaring
Items; tijdschrift voor ontwerpen en verbeelding
Meer dan 100; CEW van Citters;
Liefdes-poster; NLXL;
Postbank brochurelijn; Dietwee communicatie en vormgeving;
Geselecteerden:

Academie Arnhem 50 jaar in Mode; Maaike Molenkamp;
Museumnacht 2004; Thonik;
Den Haag Sculptuur 2005; Ontwerpwerk;
Copa Classic-Ninety minutes of fame; Locografix;
Cuny Janssen; Veenman drukkers;
RIJK; Bram Nijssen;
ZigZag 2006; GeckoBooks;
Ando Agenda 2005; Corps;
Forefront: The Culture of Shop Window Design; Frame Publishers;
Natuur Zie Je Zo!; YZdESIGN;
CQ = IQ x EQ2; Studio 't Brandt Weer;
Festival Oude Muziek 2005; Studio rUZ;
VEA Re:set; PPGH JWT_Artists;
search your self; floor wesseling - ixopusada;
Diamond Matters; Heijdens Karwei;
Jaarverslag 2004 Kröller-Müller Museum; eat;
Morf; Premsela
HKU Opleidingengids; De Designpolitie;
Verzameld Werk; eindexamencatalogus HKU;
Insinger de Beaufort - Annual Review 2004; Dietwee communicatie en vormgeving;

 
Interaction design (Jury: Roel Faulhaber, Bert Hagendoorn, Cees van Egmond, Billy Nolan)
Winnaar:
Lowlands.nl 2005; Fabrique [design
Genomineerden:
frismedia.nl aan zee; frismedia;
Orange Online Shop; QuA Associates BV;
http://hiblingbling.lostboys.nl; Lost Boys;
Geselecteerden:
Rijksmuseum.nl; Fabrique [design
Somanydynamos - Website; artmiks [image builders];
www.wehkamp.nl; Clockwork;
www.coca-cola.nl/coke360; Clockwork;
Collectie Utrecht; IJsfontijn;
www.efteling.nl; Lost Boys;
 
Consumenten product (Jury: Karin van Beurden, Sian Lan Go, Tim Selders)
Winnaar:
Focusspec; Indes Industrial Design & Engineering;
Genomineerden:
Snijplank voor Royal VKB; Nikolai Carels Product Design;
huistapsysteem 'BeerTender'; npk industrial design;
Zapp; Dorel Netherlands;
Geselecteerden:
droogmolen 'SMARTLIFT'; npk industrial design;
Voorvork met geintegreede Power LED-verlichting; Gazelle;
Skil Drillgun; Brandes en Meurs industrial design;
EFW6245; Vogel's Products BV;
HENK exclusieve lichtgewicht reiskoffer; Spark design•engineering;
Clearview beeldschermloep; Spark design•engineering;
AXA Defender RL; Stenman Holland B.V.;
Heineken Beertender® vat; MMID full service design team BV;
Zonneboiler Itho; MMID full service design team BV;
Hamstra Rolhordeur Contour; zilver product development;
Philips Senseo Aluminium HD7840; Philips Design;
Philips Moi Ladyshave HP 6350; Philips Design;
Philishave Cool Skin 7000 Series; Philips Design;
Philips Ambilight FTV Step Soft Wrap 42PF9966; Philips Design;
 
Professioneel product (Jury: Gerard Blom, Daan van Eijk, Rene Hartman)
Winnaar:
Netras City-L 3.5T; Motio Development;
Genomineerden:
Oce TDS 100; Oce-Technologies B.V.;
Philips Ambient Experience for Healthcare; Philips Design;
Geselecteerden:
Nefit Topline HR100; Nefit B.V.;
Gispen NL; Gispen;
Sikkens - kleurenselectiesysteem; Bruno Ninaber design & production bv;
koffiemachine 'Essence'; npk industrial design;
1000 Watt Lamp; FLEX/the INNOVATIONLAB;
Powerpulse luchtklep; Scope Design Strategy b.v.;
Airdrive; Indes Industrial Design & Engineering;
Cafitesse 60 koffiezetsysteem; Pilots Product Design;
C-ZAM/XENTA; WeLL Design;
Aluminium-Spuitboom; FLEX/the INNOVATIONLAB;
Flex-protect' trommelmaaier afschermkappen; Kooymans industrieel ontwerp;
 
Interieurproduct (Dick Spierenburg, Zusanna Skalska, Aad Krol)
Winnaar:
gebreid badkamertextiel; Studio van der Scheer
Genomineerden:
This chair; Richard Hutten studio bv;
Dipvase; SMOOL designstudio;
Stills/product: Still 3; Scholten & Baijings;
Two-tops secretary and Two-tops table; Marcel Wanders studio;
Geselecteerden:
Axia Profit; DenHartogMusch industrieel ontwerpers;
Fresco; Lumiance b.v.;
Giro; Lumiance b.v.;
open air kitchen tools; WATdesign;
lampscapes; studio frederik roijé;
Storylines; studio frederik roijé;
MI; Kembo Meubelproducent en Projectinrichter;
Archipel; Leolux Meubelfabriek BV;
CELL carpet; LAMA concept;
Mosa LED-tegels; koninklijke mosa bv;
Behang 'William' en behang 'Birds'; Ontwerpwerk;
AVS matrassenlijn; Koninklijke Auping bv;
EFW6245; Vogel's Products BV;
karpet colectie; Studio van der Scheer;
stoeltrui; Studio van der Scheer;
Pharaoh; Alfred van Elk /Studiomom;
AA1; Van Der AA design studio;
Light Tables; van Esch bv;
mailwall; Vandermades Design;
Paris van Ubbink; Ubbink bv;
New Antiques; Marcel Wanders studio;
Soap Bath; Marcel Wanders studio;
Xtreme; Ann Maes Design;
 
Huis stijl (Jury: Willem Kars, Jan Brinkman, Susanne van Nierop)
Winnaar:
Vrede van Utrecht; Dietwee communicatie en vormgeving;
Genomineerden:
de Rechtspraak - Huisstijl; Koeweiden Postma;
visuele identiteit Nederlands voorzittersschap Europese Unie 2004; Studio Dumbar;
Geselecteerden:
School; Diana Krabbendam - Koeweiden Postma;
Corporate identity Newrulez; Studio Kluif
Campagne middelen Kidzwise; Van GOG Ontwerpers;
Frame huisstijl; Frame Publishers;
 
Illustratie (Jury: Christiaan Borstlap, Richard van der Laken, Willem Kars, Bruno Heemskerk)
Winnaar:
Tammo Schuringa
Genomineerden:
Parra;
Harmen Liemburg;
Geselecteerden:
Elle Girl horoscoop (serie); Studio 't Brandt Weer;
My Big Head Is Full Of Mini Movies; Fons Schiedon;
worstkeesscneario; worstkeesscenario;
Jaarverslag LEI; De Designpolitie;
 
Verpakking (jury: Loe Limpen,Hans Dirken, Lex Donia, Paul Snoeij)
Winnaar:
1 2 paint; FLEX/the INNOVATIONLAB;
Genomineerden:
HEMA - Foodverpakkingen/ ALLEEN DE WIJN; Koeweiden Postma;
BBQ sauzen Carribbean/Calvé; Mountain Design BV;
Geselecteerden:
Bols likeuren; Millford Brand-id - FLEX/the INNOVATIONLAB;
Mora Pizza Presto; AESTRONDESIGN BV;
Dim Sum hapjes; Brandnew.design b.v.;
Vergeten Groenten; Brandnew.design b.v.;
Herenverzorging; HEMA;
 
Vrije vormgeving & mode (Jury: Josephine Colsen, Jolanda Branderhof, Els de Baan)
Winnaar:
Collier Elisabeth; Constanze Schreiber
Genomineerden:
wandtapijt White Magnitude; frederike brand;
Blouse collectie Boem; Peter George d'Angelino Tap
Geselecteerden:
Button Point NL; Mariëtte Wolbert Textiles;
RIP-OFF'S; Bas van Beek;
Ornamental Inheritance / Ornamentaal Erfgoed; Meesters & Van der Park;
1/2 (een nieuwe kijk op lingerie voor vrouwen met één borst); MarlyMade
Thisisnotparis #1; a fashion reader
Stropdassen; Mari Timmermans
Tassen; Ferry Meeuwissen
 
Interieur ontwerp (Jury: Peter van Dam, Monique Kaltenschnee, Billy Nolan)
Winnaar:
Het Caland Lyceum; i29 bureau voor ruimtelijke vormgeving;
Genomineerden:
Borremans; Creneau International;
Koninklijke Tichelaar Makkum - Showroom; Merkx+Girod;
Lute Suites; Marcel Wanders studio;
Geselecteerden:
Interieur ontwerp; Tilburg - TextielLab van Textielmuseum; Merkx+Girod;
 
Ontwerp & Product openbare ruimte (Jury: Jaap Huisman, Frans de la Haye, Ann Maes)
Winnaars:
Voetgangerstunnel Wilhelminaplein Rotterdam, Zwarts & Jansma architecten
Souterrain Den Haag; OMA
Genomineerden:
Streetlife; Peter Krouwel
Parc Jean+abtisi Lebas, Lille; West 8
IJ-tram; npk industrial design;
AfvalVaas; WeLL Design;
Verborgen Werelden NFI; Parklaan Landschaparchitecten
Geselecteerden:
Bipole afvalbak; Koninklijke Bammens B.V.;
uitkijkvlonder Breskens; Buro Lubbers;
EQ 33S Antenne; vanberlostudio's;
 
Exhibition and experience design (Jury: Paul Hekkert, Erik van den Brand, Rob Chompff)
Winnaar:
Het Dolhuys; Kossmann.dejong
Genomineerden:
Tentoonstelling 'Vis. Stillevens van Hollandse en Vlaamse meesters'; Ramin Visch ruimtelijk ontwerpers
Geselecteerden:
Knijperjack; bureau gras;
Sieboldhuis; OPERA ruimtelijk ontwerpers;
Philips Ambient Experience for Healthcare; Philips Design;
Expositie 'We've done it before, we'll do it again'; De Designpolitie;
 
Verkoop omgeving (Jury: Lex Donia, Edwin van Onna, Jan Konings)
Winnaar:
Stash; Maurice Mentjens Design;
Genomineerden:
T-Mobile retail; Storeage;
Soap Stars; Marcel Wanders studio;
Geselecteerden:
Prénatal visuele identiteit; Made of Man;
 
Design For All Award

Jury: Ir. C.A. (Carien) Stephan Eur.Erg., Lector D4A, Saxion Hogeschool Enschede,KITTZ, Groningen; Em. prof.dr. J.M. (Hans) Dirken Eur.Ing., lid Nederlandse Vereniging Verpakkingsdeskundigen; Prof. Ir. A. O. (Arthur) Eger, Hoogleraar DesignUTwente-IO; Drs. M. (Marijke) Kastermans, KITTZ; Dr.ir. J.F.M. (Johan) Molenbroek, IO-Tudelft; H.K. (Harm) Jonker, KBOH; Drs. H. (Henny) Overbosch, Min. SZW,Afd. VDB; Dr.ir. W. (Wim) Poelman, Lector Productdesign and – Engineering, Hogeschool van Utrecht, Ir. M.H. (Marieke) Sonneveld, Docent Ergonomie, The Design Academy,Eindhoven; ir. P. (Paul) Stork, Fabrique; Drs. P. (Piet) van Stratum, Unie KBO,Ouderenbonden; R. (Ron) Wittebol, En ontwerp en communicatie

Winnaars:
Philips Ambient Experience for Healthcare, Philips Design
Focusspec, Indes Industrial Design & Engineering
 
Eindhoven Award
Winnaar:
Netras City-L 3.5T, Motio Development
 

nederlandsedesignprijzen.nl